?

Log in

 
 
13 June 2007 @ 03:15 pm
A Change of Heart (PG-13)  
Title: A Change of Heart
Rating: PG-13
Fandom: Real Person Ship
Pairing: Jensen Ackles/Alona Tal
Word Count: 530
Warnings: Angst factor to the extreme.
Disclaimer: If I owned them, I would squish them together and keep them there and never let her get married. Ever.
Summary: She's miserable on what should be the happiest day of her life. He hates it.
Notes: This is what happens when rogue_lane puts things in my head. Something might be in store for the person who gets the ending. ;)




Amazing artwork by quiet_rebel. Thanks so much!


----------

Hands open in her lap. Tears dripping to her palms. Stifling a quiet sob, Alona closes her eyes, preparing herself for what is to come. Trying desperately to forget the past. The love.

The pain.

She doesn't really know why she's here. Not when her heart remains in Texas.

A sound at the door. She scrambles to make herself decent, swiping at the tears still falling down her cheeks. Pale skin flushes white when she sees a familiar face in the doorway.

"Jensen."

What little breath she had locked inside flutters out.

"What happened, Al?"

That look. So vulnerable. So hurt.

She hates it.

"I'm sorry. I didn't mean to hurt you."

"But? Come on," he steps into the room, "there's gotta be a but."

"Don't do this. Please."

Jensen stands, frozen, eyes locked on her forlorn features. Seeing her so obviously unhappy; eyes red from crying. Fingers entwined, tissue trapped between, thumb digging nervously into her palm. She's miserable on what should be the happiest day of her life. He hates it.

"I want to be with Marcos," she continues.

"That's not true," Jensen insists.

"Just believe me and let it go."

Let it go?

Let it go?

He knows he's right. Knows this isn't what she wants. He let her slip through his fingers once before. There's no way in hell he's doing it again.

"Alona, I love you!"

"Jensen, don’t," she pleads, tears already threatening to break free.

"Why are you doing this?"

She doesn't respond; just covers her mouth in a desperate attempt to block out the sobs ready to race through her body. He steps closer, arms instinctively wrapping around her fragile frame.

The knot twisting itself in her stomach jerks tighter, churning at the bile she prays will remain in her belly. Her cheek falls into that familiar spot against his shoulder. Comfort surges through her, dousing the fire burning up her insides.

It feels like home.

Safe.

No stress. No worry. No fear.

Just the two of them and the scent of his cologne and the fragrance of her perfume mingling to make the sweetest thing to ever reach her senses.

"You can tell me anything. You know that, right?" The bass of his voice sends a shiver all the way down to her toes.

She knows.

She pulls away, using the tissue to dry the corners of her eyes. "I made my decision."

Final. Resolute.

He listens deeply for a crack in her voice, anything to give him a ray of hope that he could grasp onto and pull himself out of this cloud of confusion.

Nothing. Not even a trace.

Damn, she's good.

She brushes past him, fingers ghosting down his sleeve.

He remains in place, eyes trailing after her, urging time to slow so he could memorize this moment. Burn it into the back of his mind. All of it. The missing bounce in her step. The lacking glow that normally radiates around her, even if only through his eyes.

Steps slow to a halt. Puffy eyes lock onto his one last time.

He doesn't understand the last thing he hears before she disappears beyond the door.

"Ani ohevet otcha."

*

 
 
 
snoopoony on June 13th, 2007 07:25 pm (UTC)
*cries*

*wipes away the tears*

*cries again*

*hates you*

*carries on with the crying*
amus: Spn: JoDe [heart]dyinganthem on June 14th, 2007 04:28 am (UTC)
*huggles*

But I love you! You might be evil for messing with my brain and giving me fic overload, but still! ;)

*huggles tighter*
Nuquiet_rebel on June 13th, 2007 07:40 pm (UTC)
Not when her heart remains in Texas.
I LOVE THIS LINE!

So angsty and pretty and just amazing. There's a knot in my chest now.
amus: Spn: Dean and Jodyinganthem on June 14th, 2007 04:24 am (UTC)
*grins*

That line is so true! If only she'd just admit it. We need to find a way to get them together and make them admit they like each other. Maybe get Alona to talk to him in Hebrew. *cough*

... what?

;)

Thank you! I'm so glad you liked it! Seriously though, that artwork? I DIED. ♥
she's got a serious mouthpiece on her: thinky deancoffeestains on June 13th, 2007 07:44 pm (UTC)
Oh the angst! This was so sad and wonderful.
Great job.
amus: Spn: Jo badsigndyinganthem on June 14th, 2007 04:20 am (UTC)
Thank you! More angst fic to come in this 'verse. ;)
vylentcrymz on June 13th, 2007 08:04 pm (UTC)
God, that was beautiful. It was sad, evil, mean, EVIL, sad, some more EVIL, but very, very beautiful.

Whyyyyyyyyy?

I hate you but I love you and you are an evil woman. This was so good. WRITE MORE.
amus: Spn: JoDe [heart]dyinganthem on June 14th, 2007 04:18 am (UTC)
More? Hee. Did you really think I'd leaving you hanging like this? I'd hope I'm not that evil. :P

Whyyyyyyyyy?

Seriously! Alona, babe, why the hell would you do this to your fans? To yourself? Go! Be with the man you love! *pushes her on Jensen*

Do you think if we locked them up together in a really small space they would have to kiss and make up and have hot sex in really cramped positions?
and at the gates does Thomas ask to see my hands?: stock | waterandirealized on June 13th, 2007 08:05 pm (UTC)
Why oh WHY is there a dire LACK of Jensen/Alona fic in the world? Even if people hate Jo, they shouldn't be carrying that on to her!

*cough* Okay, I don't even know Hebrew but I knew what the ending meant! And now I'm wondering just why in hell she's marrying Marcos. All I can think of is she's Jewish and Jensen isn't, and that's a big no-no for the more conservative Jewish population of the world. Is that the reason why?
amus: Spn: Dean and Jodyinganthem on June 14th, 2007 04:11 am (UTC)
I'm working on fixing that lack of Tackles fic. Plenty more where this came from! ;)

The Jensen-not-being-Jewish idea is good, but Marcos isn't Jewish either. At least as far as I know. My theory? ... Actually, no, it'll all be explained in another fic I'm gonna write. Which should hopefully be done soon. *grin* That one will be unrelated, but there's at least one more I'm planning on writing in this 'verse. Plenty more angst, as well. :)

Thanks for reading! ♥
Marion: QaFfaith_mars on June 13th, 2007 08:14 pm (UTC)
:looks heartbroken: Please tell me, there's more! Please!!!!
amus: Spn: Jo grindyinganthem on June 14th, 2007 03:40 am (UTC)
There might be. Maybe. *wink*

Thanks for reading!
Sarah!: [SPN] Endless lovekillmotion on June 13th, 2007 08:46 pm (UTC)
*tears well up*

...

*CRIES*

She loves him; why the FUCK would she marry Marcos? BLAH BLAH BLAH! MARCOS = BLECH
amus: Spn: Dean and Jodyinganthem on June 14th, 2007 03:23 am (UTC)
All will be explained in time, hon. Trust me. ;) I can't say there will be a happy ending, and there might be more crying, but there's probably gonna be more with this soon. *grin*

Thanks! ♥
the lady is a tramp: jo and deantheladyscribe on June 14th, 2007 12:30 am (UTC)
Oh! Oh! I read this earlier, but I was still waaay out of it post-wisdom teeth removal (still pretty out of it, actually). But anyway, I wanted to say I have a brilliant idea for a fic that could totally be related to this. But I'm not sure I want to write it myself. E-mail me, s'il vous plait, and I will tell you all about it - perhaps you can come up with a brilliant story. :)

BTW, this was pretty. And hurty. And good.
amus: Spn: Jo biting lipdyinganthem on June 14th, 2007 02:04 am (UTC)
Eeee! Fic ideas! I love fic ideas! I already have one in mind that will probably be related to this one, but what's one more, right? ;) But... I can't find your email! It's not in your userinfo and I don't know where else to find it. I must hear this idea!! (I'm a gringo who doesn't know what you said in another language, so... yo no comprendo. :P)

I saw your update about the post-wisdom teeth removal - I'm glad everything went okay. =D

And thanks! People keep giving me angst ideas, so this won't be the last wedding-related fic. ;)
the lady is a tramp: for the plottheladyscribe on June 14th, 2007 08:41 am (UTC)
Oh yeah. Having my e-mail might help.

theladyscribe21(at)yahoo(dot)com

I know, I'm totally creative. ;)

And s'il vous plait = please (literally, if you please).
amus: Spn: Priestlydyinganthem on June 14th, 2007 06:21 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it might. Heh. I sent you an email. I can't wait to hear about this idea. =D

And s'il vous plait = please (literally, if you please).

Ahh, thanks! Good to know. ;)
(Anonymous) on June 16th, 2007 09:54 am (UTC)
awesome!!!!!!!!!!!!
lol... let me corect you... in hebrew if a boy want to say "i love you" to a girl, he need to say- "ani ohev otach"
but if a girl want to say it to a boy (like in this case), she need to say-
"ani ohevet otcha" =D
xphsherhxspidi12345 on June 16th, 2007 09:54 am (UTC)
awesome!!!!!!!!!!!!
lol... let me corect you... in hebrew if a boy want to say "i love you" to a girl, he need to say- "ani ohev otach"
but if a girl want to say it to a boy (like in this case), she need to say-
"ani ohevet otcha" =D
amus: Tackles: Asylumdyinganthem on June 20th, 2007 01:36 am (UTC)
Oh! Thanks for pointing that out! I'll go fix it. ;)

Thank you! I'm glad you liked it! =D
rogue_lane on June 20th, 2007 11:18 pm (UTC)
Dude, oh dude.

I love myself for putting things in your brain.

*cries*
amus: Alona: love medyinganthem on June 20th, 2007 11:30 pm (UTC)
Love yourself even more, dude. 'Cause there's more where this 'verse came from. ;)
Franciscafrancis_hhr on July 20th, 2007 06:16 pm (UTC)
Liked it.
It's awesome that I understood the hebrew.. I'm happy. LOL.
Joanna Beth Harvelle: I'm Not Listeningdamnrightreo on October 4th, 2007 05:11 pm (UTC)
*snort* I read everything you write. And it takes me THIS to finally say something. I'm such a lame-o.

Also... SIGH, this was beautifully done. Alona/Jensen is so meant to be. I'm steadfastly ignoring her marriage.

(And I'm in love with the fact that you for the female-male Hebrew so hardcore right. Props and respect for that.)

♥ emma [aka evenasiwander]